Achievements

2019

Canterbury AIMS Swim Championships

Year 7 Results
  • Ava D (Rm 18) – 1st 50m Backstroke
  • Ava D (Rm 18) – 1st 50m Breaststroke
  • Ava D (Rm 18) – 1st 100m Backstroke
  • Henry C (Rm 19) – 3rd 50m Breaststroke
  • Mixed 200m Medley Yr.7 Relay – 2nd
Year 8 Results
  • Kate C (Rm 17) – 1st 100m Breaststroke
  • Kate C (Rm 17) – 2nd 50m Breaststroke
  • Kate C (Rm 17) – 2nd 100m IM
  • Robbie C (Rm 10) – 2nd 100m Breaststroke
  • Jorja S (Rm 8) – 3rd 100m Freestyle
  • Rosa R (Rm 8) – 3rd 100m Fly
  • Amelia P (Rm 11) – 3rd 25m Breaststroke
  • Mixed 150m Medley Yr.8 Relay – 2nd
  • Mixed 200m Medley Yr.8 Relay – 2nd

Canterbury AIMS Summer Tournament

  • Touch (Boys Competition) – 1st
  • Golf – 3rd (Heaton Green Boys Team)
  • Girls Cricket – 3rd
  • Boys Cricket – 3rd
  • Girls Tennis – 2nd
  • Girls Yr. 8 Orienteering – 1st, 2nd and 3rd
  • Mixed Yr.7 Orienteering – 1st, 2nd and 3rd
  • Boys Yr.7 Orienteering – 3rd
  • Girls Yr.7 Orienteering – 3rd

2018

CAIMS Athletics Championships

Year 7 Girls

  • Kate C (2nd – 1500m)
  • Lily W (2nd – Long Jump)
  • Hannah S (3rd – 100m)

Year 7 Boys

  • Hamish G (3rd – 1500m)
  • Hamish G (3rd – High Jump)
  • James M (2nd – Shot Put)
  • James M (2nd – High Jump)
  • Josh T (1st – 800m)
  • Josh T (3rd – 100m)
  • Ollie S (3rd – 800m)
  • Walter S (1st – High Jump) – New Record
  • Walter 3 (3rd – Discus)
  • Heaton Intermediate (1st – 4 x 100m Relay)

Year 8 Girls

  • Izzi L (1st – Discus)
  • Izzi L (1st – Shot Put)
  • Lucy M (3rd – High Jump)
  • Heaton Intermediate (3rd – 4 x 100m Relay)

Year 8 Boys

  • Max H (2nd – High Jump)
  • Max H (2nd – Discus)
  • Bronson R (2nd – Long Jump)
  • Harry K (2nd – Discus)
  • Phonse C (2nd – 800m)
  • Heaton Intermediate (1st – 4 x 100m Relay)

AWD

  • Ryan S (2nd – Boys Shot Put)
  • Ryan S (3rd – Boys Discus)
  • Ryan S (1st – 100m)
  • Jack D (1st – Boys Discus)
  • Jack D (2nd – 100m)

Canterbury AIMS Invitational Indoor Tournament

  • Heaton Hawks – A Grade Basketball 3rd place & Fair Play Team of the Tournament
  • Heaton Harriers – B Grade Basketball 3rd Place
  • Heaton Green Volleyball – B Grade 3rd Place

NZCT AIMS Games Championships

  • Gold Medal: Lauren S (Gymsports)
  • Silver Medal: Jenny S (Swimming)
  • Silver Medal: Jenny S (Swimming)

CAIMS Winter Sport League 2018

Hockey
  • A Grade: 1st Heaton Green & 2nd Heaton Gold
Squash
  • Boys A Grade: 1st Heaton Black & 3rd Heaton Green
  • Boys B Grade: 3rd Heaton Gold
  • Girls/Mixed Grade: 3rd Heaton Girls
Table Tennis
  • C Grade: 1st Heaton
  • E Grade: 2nd Heaton White
Netball
  • B Grade: 2nd Heaton C & 3rd Heaton B
  • G Grade: 2nd Heaton D
  • J Grade: 3rd Heaton H
Rapid Rugby
  • A Grade: 3rd Heaton
  • B Grade: 2nd Heaton
Football
  • B/C Grade 1: 2nd Heaton Wanderers
  • B/C Grade 2: 1st Heaton Rovers
  • Girls’ A Grade: 2nd Heaton B

CAIMS 11-a-side Hockey Tournament

  • Heaton Mixed (1st Place)
  • Heaton Girls’ (1st Place)

Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Rugby Squad Selection 2018

Under 48kg Team

  • Max H (Room 19)
  • Ben F (Room 11)
  • Mac M-F (Room 17)
  • Will H (Room 17)
  • Ollie S (Room 10)
  • Sasha T (Room 8)

Under 65kg Team

  • Sam C (Room 21)

Canterbury Cross Country Team Selection 2018

  • Hamish G and Josh T (Year 7 Boys)
  • Kate C (Year 7 Girls)
  • Phonse C (Year 8 Boys)

Inter-Schools Gymnastics Championships

Rico R (Level 2 Competitive)

  • 1st: Vault
  • 1st: P-Bars
  • 3rd: Floor
  • 3rd: H-Bars

Xavier C (Level 5 Competitive)

  • 1st: H-Bars
  • 1st: Vault
  • 2nd: Floor
  • 2nd: P-Bars

Elle-Roze I (Level 6 Competitive)

  • 1st: Clubs
  • 2nd: Rope

Natasha F (Level 6 Competitive)

  • 1st: Rope
  • 2nd: Clubs

Canterbury Aims Swimming Championships

Relays

  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.7 Girls) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay (Yr.7 Girls) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.7 Boys) – 3rd Place
  • Year 7 Mixed Medley Relay – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.8 Boys) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.8 Girls) – 3rd Place

Individual Performances

  • Amelia P (3rd Place) – 25m Breaststroke
  • Kate C (1st Place)- 50m Backstroke
  • Kate C (1st Place) – 50m Breaststroke
  • Kate C (2nd Place) – 50m Freestyle
  • Josh F (3rd Place) – 50m Freestyle
  • Josh F (3rd Place) – 50m Backstroke
  • Tyson C (1st Place) – 50m Freestyle
  • Tyson C (1st Place) – 50m Backstroke
  • Tyson C (2nd Place) – 100m Freestyle
  • Abby F (3rd Place) – 50m Backstroke
  • Jenny S (2nd Place): Open Girls 50m Fly
  • Jenny S (1st Place): Open 100m Breaststroke
  • Jenny S (1st Place): 50m Breaststroke

Inter-Schools Duathlon 

Year 7 Boys Champion – Will H (Room 17)

Canterbury AIMS Summer Weekly Sport League

Volleyball (A-Grade)

  • Heaton B – 1st Place
  • Heaton A – 3rd Place

Touch (Boys Grade)

  • Heaton – 3rd Place

Canterbury AIMS Bowls Championships

  • C-Grade (2nd)
  • D-Grade (3rd)
  • E-Grade (1st, 2nd, 3rd)

2017

Canterbury AIMS Athletics Championships

Year 7

  • Izzi L (Rm 2): 1st – Shot Put & 3rd – High Jump
  • Isabella B (Rm 6): 1st – 100m
  • Girls 4 x 100m Relay: 2nd
  • Max H (Rm 19): 2nd – High Jump & 3rd – Discus
  • Jack D (Rm 5): 2nd – Shot Put & 3rd – Discus (AWD)

Year 8

  • Zara C.T (Rm 14): 1st – Shot Put
  • Ella M.H (Rm 14): 1st – 100m & 2nd – 200m
  • Asher P.B (Rm 4): 2nd – 100m & 2nd – 200m
  • Tom R (Rm 4): 2nd – 800m
  • Paris C (Rm 4): 2nd – 800m & 2nd – 1500m
  • Jordan B (Rm 7): 2nd – High Jump
  • George H (Rm 7): 3rd – 100m
  • Max A (Rm 10): 2nd – Shot Put
  • Anton H (Rm 12) 3rd – 60m (AWD)
  • Girls 4 x 100m Relay: 1st
  • Boys 4 x 100m Relay: 1st
  • Open 8 x 50m Relay: 2nd

CAIMS South Island Tournament

  • Boys A-Grade Basketball Champions (Heaton Hawks)
  • Squash A-Grade Champions (Petra CM, George S, Caitlin M)
  • Mixed Volleyball B-Grade (2nd Place – Heaton Diggers, 3rd Place – Heaton Spike)

NZCT AIMS Games Championships

  • Gold: Elle-Roze (Room 18) – Gymnastics
  • Silver: Will (Room 19) – Gymnastics
  • Gold: Paris (Room 4) – Cross Country
  • Bronze: Petra (Room 8) – Squash
  • Gold: Girls Squash (Petra – Rm 8 & Caitlin – Rm 4) 
  • 2 x Gold: Jenny (Room 6) – Swimming
  • 2 x Bronze: Jenny (Room 6) – Swimming

Koru Games

  • Silver Medal: Hamish C (Room 19) – Boccia

Bishopdale Basketball League

  • Division One Boys Champions – Heaton Hawks
  • Division One Girls Runner Up – Heaton Harriers

CAIMS 11-a-side Hockey & Rugby 7’s Tournament 

  • 11-a-side Girls Hockey – 2nd Place
  • 11-a-side Mixed Hockey – 3rd Place
  • Rugby Sevens – Heaton Green (2nd Place) / Heaton Yellow (4th Place)

CAIMS Winter Sport League

Hockey 

  • A Grade – Heaton Black (2nd Place)
  • Girls Grade – Heaton (3rd Place)

Netball

  • A Grade – Heaton A (2nd Place)
  • B Grade Section One – Heaton C (3rd Place)
  • B Grade Section Two – Heaton B (2nd Place)
  • C Grade Section One – Heaton D (3rd Place)
  • C Grade Section Two – Heaton E (3rd Place)
  • D Grade Section One – Heaton F (2nd Place)
  • E Grade Section One – Heaton H (3rd Place)

Rugby

  • Over 55kg (Shield Competition) – Heaton Green (1st Place)
  • Under 55kg Competition – Heaton Yellow (2nd Place)

Football

  • Boys A Grade – Heaton United (3rd Place)
  • Girls A Grade – Heaton Green (3rd Place)

Squash 

  • A Grade – Heaton Boys (1st Place)
  • A Grade – Heaton Girls (2nd Place)

Table Tennis

  • C Grade – Heaton Yellow (3rd Place)

Intermediates v. Primaries Cross Country (Canterbury Qualification Event)

  • Paris C (1st Overall – Yr.8 Girls)
  • Phonse C (8th Overall – Yr.7 Boys)
  • Lucy H (9th Overall – Yr.7 Girls)

Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Representative Netball Team

  • Angie D
  • Estella W

Canterbury Metro Representative Rugby U65kg Team

  • Marli H
  • Corbin H

Canterbury Metro Representative Rugby U48kg Team

  • Reuben H
  • Joe M

Primary Sports Canterbury Gymnastics Tournaments (Artistic & Rhythmic)

  • Xavier C (Grade 4 Boys): 1st – Vault, 1st – Rings, 2nd – H/Bars & 3rd – P/Bars
  • Ben H (Grade 4 Boys): 3rd – Pommel & 3rd – Floor
  • Elle-Rose I (Level 5 Girls): 3rd – Ribbon

Canterbury Aims Swimming Championships

Relays

  • 4 x 25m Freestyle Relay (Yr.8 Girls) – 1st Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.7 Girls) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.7 Boys) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay (Yr.8 Girls) – 2nd Place
  • 4 x 50m Mixed Medley Relay (Year 7) – 2nd Place
  • 6 x 25m Mixed Medley Relay (Year 8) – 3rd Place

Individual Performances

  • Tyson C (2nd Place): Yr. 7 Boys 50m Freestyle
  • Tyson C (2nd Place): Yr. 7 Boys 50m Backstroke
  • Niki C (1st Place): Yr.8 Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Niki C (2nd Place): Yr.8 Girls 50m Backstroke
  • Sienna M (1st Place): Yr.8 Girls 50m Breaststroke
  • Sienna M (1st Place): Open Girls 100m Breaststroke
  • Jasper F.L (3rd Place): Boys Open 100m IM
  • Paige A (3rd Place): Yr.8 Girls 25m Freestyle
  • Paige A (1st Place): Yr.8 Girls 25m Breaststroke
  • Jenny S (1st Place): Open Girls 100m Freestyle
  • Jenny S (1st Place): Open 100m IM
  • Jenny S (1st Place): Yr.7 Girls 50m Butterfly

Intermediates and Primaries Duathlon

  • 10 Yr. Boys 3rd Place – Phonse C

Inter-Intermediates’ Summer Weekly Sport Competition

  • Softball: 3rd Place
  • Mixed Touch: 1st Place
  • Boys Touch: 1st Place
  • Girls Cricket: 2nd Place
  • Boys Cricket (Red Pool): 1st Place (Heaton Green) and 3rd Place (Heaton Yellow)
  • Boys Cricket (Black Pool) 1st Place (Heaton Black)
  • Volleyball: 3rd Place (Heaton Spike)

2016

Korfball Championship Trophy – Term 4

  • Winners – Heaton A

Heaton Tennis Championships

Girls Champion: Jade F (Yr.8)

Boys Champion: Nichica M (Yr.7)

Inter-Intermediates Athletics Championships

Year 7 Girls and Boys

  • 1500m – Paige A (2nd), Paris C (3rd) and Tom R (2nd)
  • 800m – Estella W (3rd)
  • 100m – Ella M.H (1st), Maia C (2nd), Asher P.B (2nd) & Xavier B (3rd)
  • Shot Put – Max A (2nd)
  • Long Jump – Xavier B (1st)
  • 60m – Xavier B (1st)
  • Girls 4 x 100m Relay – 2nd Place

Year 8 Girls and Boys

  • 1500m – Rosa B (1st) & Ella McD (2nd)
  • 800m – Kelvin M (2nd), Sophie W (1st) – with a new Intermediates record of 2.27.16 & Neve M (2nd)
  • High Jump – Frances S (1st) – with a new Intermediates record of 1.42m
  • Long Jump – Sophie W (1st)
  • 100m – Sophie W (1st)
  • Girls 4 x 100m Relay – 1st Place
  • Boys 4 x 100m Relay – 3rd Place
  • 8 x 50m Relay – 1st Place
  • 200m Open – Justiz Ep (1st), Connor N (3rd), Rosa B (2nd) & Frances S (3rd)

National Primary School Cricket Cup and Shield

Winners – Heaton Intermediate Boys
Winners – Heaton Intermediate Girls

CAIMS Indoor Tournament

  • Heaton Hawks – Boys A Grade Basketball Champions
  • 2nd – B Grade Badminton
  • 2nd – Mixed Squash
  • 3rd – B Grade Volleyball

Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Representative Netball Team

  • Ellie W

Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Representative Rugby U48kg Team 

  • Caleb H
  • Eli L
  • Mitch McM
  • Tom S
  • Jack B

NZCT AIMS GAMES CHAMPIONSHIPS

Silver Medal – Girls 11-a-side Hockey

Silver Medal – Rosa B (Multisport)

Silver Medal – Paris C (Yr.7 Girls Cross Country)

Intermediate Schools Winter Sport League

A huge congratulations to all of our students who took part in the 2016 winter competition. A special mention to our Heaton A Rugby, Football and Netball teams who were crowned champions of their A-Grade Competitions. What an amazing achievement!

Rugby

  • 1st – A Grade 
  • 3rd – B Grade

Netball

  • 1st – A Grade
  • 3rd – E Grade

Football

  • 1st – A Grade
  • 1st – C Grade
  • 2nd – B Brade Section 2
  • 2nd – Girls A Grade

Hockey

  • 2nd – A Grade (Turf)
  • 2nd – B Grade (Turf)
  • 2nd – D Grade (Grass)
  • 3rd – E Grade (Grass)

Squash

  • 3rd – A Grade
  • 1st – B Grade
  • 3rd – C Grade

Table Tennis

  • 3rd – C Grade

Canterbury Country Representative Rugby U65kg Team

  • Connor N (Captain)

Canterbury Schools Intermediates v. Primaries Cross Country

Year 7 Boys: Tom R (3rd Place)

Year 7 Girls: Paige A (1st Place) & Paris C (5th Place)

Year 8 Girls: Neve M (1st Place), Sophie W (2nd Place) & Rosa B (4th Place)

Canterbury Schools Inter-Intermediates Cross Country

Year 7 Girls: 1st – Paige A

Year 8 Girls: 1st – Neve M / 2nd – Sophie W / 3rd – Rosa B

Year 8 Boys Team Results: 1st place (team time – 1:34:16)

Year 8 Girls Team Results: 1st place (team time – 1:41:04)

Year 7 Boys Team Results: 2nd place (team time – 1:39:28)

Year 7 Girls Team Results: 1st place (team time – 1:47:35)

Canterbury Schools Artistic Gymnastics Tournament

  • Grade 1 Recreation: Katelyn M (3rd – Beam)
  • Grade 3 Recreation: Rosa D (1st – Vault, 1st – Bars, 1st – Floor) 1st Overall
  • Step 4: Bree S (2nd – Vault, 1st – Beam, 1st – Floor) 1st Overall
  • Step 4: Maddy M (3rd – Bar)
  • Step 4: Holly S (2nd – Beam)
  • Level 4: Jonty H (2nd – Vault, 1st – Floor, 2nd High Bar, 2nd – Parallel Bar) 2nd Overall
  • Step 6: Alisa W (1st – Vault, 2nd – Bar, 1st – Beam, 2nd – Floor) 1st Overall
  • Step 7: Paige B (2nd – Vault, 3rd – Bar, 1st – Beam, 2nd – floor)

Canterbury Schools Duathlon

  • Rosa B (1st – 12+ Girls)
  • Ngaio S (9th – 12+ Girls)
  • Jack B (10th – 12+ Boys)
  • Paris C (6th – 11 Yr Girls)
  • Paige A (8th – 11 Yr Girls)

Canterbury Intermediate Schools Swimming

  • 1st: Girls 50m Breaststroke (Yr.7) – Sienna M
  • 1st: Girls 50m Backstroke (Yr.8) – Paige B
  • 1st: Boys Open 100m Individual Medley – Wills G
  • 2nd: Boys 50m Backstroke (Yr.8) – Wills G
  • 2nd: Girls 50m Breaststroke (Yr.7) – Paige A
  • 2nd: Girls 50m Breaststroke (Yr.8) – Ngaio S
  • 2nd: Boys 50m Breaststroke (Yr.8) – Isaac A
  • 2nd: Girls 25m Backstroke (Yr.7) – Emily I
  • 3rd: Girls 25m Freestyle (Yr.8) – Lucy M
  • 3rd: Boys 50m Butterfly (Yr.8) – Wills G
  • 3rd: Girls 25m Breaststroke (Yr.7) – Emily I

Term One Canterbury Water Polo Competition

  • B-Grade: 2nd Place (Heaton A)

Intermediate Schools’ Summer Sporting League

  • 1st – Boys’ Touch
  • 1st – Girls’ Touch
  • 1st – Mixed Touch
  • 1st – Girls’ Cricket
  • 2nd – Boys Cricket

2015

Active Post Shield National Cricket Tournament

Heaton Girls – 2015 Champions

Intermediates Summer Tournament 2015

  • 1st – Girls Touch
  • 1st – Boys Touch
  • 1st – Tennis
  • 1st – Golf
  • 2nd – Boys Tennis
  • 2nd – Girls Cricket

Heaton Tennis Championships

Girls Champion: Jade F (Yr.7)

Boys Champion: William B (Yr.8)


Aims Games

  • Silver Medal – Yr. 7 Cross Country (Rosa B)
  • Silver Medal – Yr. 8 Golf (Tiaki O)
  • Bronze Medal – Yr. 8 50m Backstroke (Jermaine M)

Koru Games

  • Silver Medal – Boys Touch
  • Bronze Medal – Rugby Sevens

Intermediate Schools Winter Sport League

Rugby

A-Grade – Heaton A (1st)

B-Grade – Heaton B (1st)

Hockey

A-Grade (Nunweek Park) – Heaton Blue (2nd) and Heaton Green (3rd)

B- Grade (Hagley Park) – Heaton Green (1st)

Netball

A-Grade – Heaton A (1st) and Heaton B (3rd)

B-Grade – Heaton C (3rd)

C-Grade – Heaton D (1st)

D-Grade – Heaton G (1st)

E-Grade – Heaton H (1st)

Girls Football

A-Grade – Heaton GA (3rd)

Squash 

A-Grade – Heaton Blue (3rd)

B-Grade – Heaton Green (1st)

Table Tennis

B-Grade – Heaton Yellow (2nd)

C-Grade – Heaton White (3rd)


Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Representative Rugby U65kg Team 

  • Bailey M
  • Treuce T
  • Henry H

Canterbury Metro Primary Schools Representative Rugby U48kg Team 

  • Caleb H
  • Ollie O.L
  • Elijah L

Canterbury Country Representative Rugby U48kg / U65kg Teams

  • Connor N
  • Taylor W

Canterbury Intermediate Schools Swimming

  • 1st – Yr.8 Girls 50m Backstroke (Jermaine M)
  • 2nd – Yr.8 Girls 100m Freestyle (Jermaine M)
  • 2nd – Yr.8 Girls 50m Freestyle (Abigail H)
  • 2nd – Yr.7 Boys 50m Breaststroke (Jackson W)
  • 3rd – Yr.8 Boys 50m Breaststroke (Hamish C)
  • 3rd – Boys 100m IM (Hamish C)

Intermediate Schools Duathlon

  • 1st – Yr. 7 Girls (Rosa B)

Water Polo 

  • 3rd – Heaton B (Term 1)
  • 3rd – Heaton A (Term 2)
  • 2nd – Heaton C (Term 2)

Intermediate Lawn Bowls Championship

  • 1st – Heaton Yellow (Jacob H and Sophie W)

Canterbury Intermediate Schools Cross Country

Year 7 Girls

  • 1st – Sophie W
  • 2nd – Rosa B
  • 3rd – Neve M
  • 4th – Ngaio S
  • 5th – Ella M

Year 7 Boys

  • 2nd – Rocco O’L

Year 8 Girls

  • 4th – Pippa M
  • 5th – Sophie H

Year 8 Boys

  • 3rd – Ollie O’L

Canterbury Primary Schools Representative Netball

A huge congratulations to our five students who have been successful in gaining a place in this years representative netball team. Well done on a fantastic effort!

  • Emily A
  • Kate A
  • Emma P
  • Olivia P
  • Grace M

Canterbury Schools’ Fencing Championships

Under 11 Boys Foil (Novice)

  • 1st – Te Koha S
  • 2nd – Lucas L

Under 13 Boys Foil (Novice)

  • 4th – Jayden R

Under 13 Girls Foil (Novice)

  • 4th – Sophie B

Canterbury Primary and Intermediate Schools Artistic Gymnastics

Girls

  • Step 3: Holly S (2nd) and Bree S (4th)
  • Step 5: Claudia W (4th) and Alisa W (5th)
  • Step 6: Gabriella S (2nd)
  • Step 7: Isobel O (3rd)

Boys

  • Jonty H (5th)

A further congratulations to Jonty, Isobel, Claudia, Alisa and Gabriella, who have been selected to represent Canterbury at the Artistic Gymnastic Nationals in Auckland later this year. Well done!


Primary Sports Canterbury Representative Cross Country Team 2015

A huge congratulations to our five students who have been successful in gaining a place in the representative cross country team. Well done on a superb effort!

  • Yr.8 – Ollie O’L
  • Yr.7 – Sophie W (1st), Rosa B (2nd), Neve M (3rd) and Ngaio S

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s